Dr. Fan Foo Tang Richard

Ophthalmology(Eyes)

Credentials MBBS (Singapore) April 1973, FRCS (Ophth) (Glasg) 1980, FAMS (Ophth) 1984, FRCOphth (UK) 1988, FRCSEd (Ophth) 1998
Language English, Mandarin Chinese, Bahasa Melayu, Bahasa Indonesia, Hokkien Dialect, Cantonese Dialect, Teochew Dialect, Hakka Dialect
Background

Vitreoretinal subspecialty

  • Cataract
  • Glaucoma
  • Diabetic Retinopathy
  • Age-related muscular degeneration
  • Diabetic Eye Screening
  • Eyelid diseases
  • Retinal detachment and retinal tears
  • Laser treatment for retinal diseases
Achievements
  • Trainee in Ophthalmology, Ministry of Health, Singapore General Hospital (1977 – 1980)
  • Resident, Moorfields Eye Hospital, London (April 1980 – April 1981)
  • Registrar, (1981-1984) Singapore General Hospital
  • Senior Registrar, (1984-1986) Singapore General Hospital
  • Visiting Fellow, Massachusetts Eye & Ear Infirmary, Harvard University, Boston, USA (20 Mar – 29 Oct 1985)
  • Research Fellow, Eye Research Institute of Retina Foundation, Boston, Massachusetts, USA (23 Feb 28 Oct 1985)
  • Fellow, Tennent Institute of Ophthalmology, Western Infirmary, University of Glasgow, Scotland (29 Oct -2 Nov1985)
  • Visiting Fellow, Addenbrookes Hospital, Cambridge, England (28 Nov 1985 – 23 Feb 1986)
  • Consultant Ophthalmologist, Singapore General Hospital (April 1986)
  • Head, Dept of Ophthalmology, Tan Tock Seng Hospital (Oct 1988 – Sept 1990)
  • Senior Consultant and Head, Dept of Ophthalmology, Singapore General Hospital (Sept 1990 -Sept 1992)
  • Senior Consultant, Singapore National Eye Centre (1991)
  • Consultant Ophthalmologist (private practice), Mount Elizabeth Medical Centre w.e.f. Sept 1992
  • Examiner, Conjoint Examinations for Masters of Medicine in Ophthalmology, University of Singapore and the Fellowship of the Royal of Surgeons of Edinburgh, 1991-1998
  • Panel of External Examiners for the Fellowship in Ophthalmology, Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh, FRCS
  • Awarded Fellowship, Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh, 1998
  • Founding member, SNEC Medical Board, Singapore National Eye Centre, 1991-2000
  • Board of Assessors and member, Advanced specialty training committee in Ophthalmology, Graduate
  • Member, Advisory Committee on Ophthalmology to Ministry of Health 1999
  • External Examiner for Final M.Sc. (Ophthalmology) University Kerbangsaan Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur for 1996 and 1998
  • Appointment to National Panel of Medical Experts (Ophthalmology) for Subordinate Courts Mediation Service 2001
  • Member, National Committee on Ophthalmology, Ministry of Health 2002-2003
  • Chairman, National review Committee on Diabetic Retinopathy 2002-2003
  • President, Singapore Society of Ophthalmology, 1988-1989
  • President, Singapore Association of the visually handicapped, 1996-2002
  • Elected Ophthalmology representative, Medical Advisory Board, Mount Elizabeth Hospital, Singapore (2007-2009, 2009 – 2011 and 2013)
  • Awarded Singapore National Eye Centre Mentor Award, September 2012
  • Member, Board of Trustee, Asia Cornea Foundation since 2012